Head to head
Two flagships side by side, from their makers’ published figures: what each is made of, what it weighs, the power it needs, what it costs, and the amplifiers that drive both.
- Focal Utopia (2022) vs HIFIMAN SusvaraDynamic and planar magnetic$4,999 and $6,000
- Sennheiser HD 800 S vs Focal Clear MGDynamic$1,999.95 and $1,599
- Stax SR-X9000 vs Stax SR-009SElectrostatic$6,200 and $4,545
- Audeze LCD-5s vs Meze Audio Empyrean IIPlanar magnetic$4,500 and $2,999
Planar magnetic
46 comparisons between planar magnetic headphones with list prices within 2x of each other.
- HIFIMAN Susvara vs Meze Audio ARTA$6,000, $6,000
- Audeze MM-520 vs HIFIMAN HE1000se$1,699, $1,699
- Audeze LCD-5s vs Dan Clark Audio Expanse$4,500, $4,499.99
- Abyss AB-1266 Phi TC vs Meze Audio ARTA$5,995, $6,000
- Abyss AB-1266 Phi TC vs HIFIMAN Susvara$5,995, $6,000
- Abyss Diana TC Signature vs Yamaha YH-5000SE$4,995, $4,999.95
- Abyss Diana TC Signature vs Audeze LCD-5s$4,995, $4,500
- Abyss Diana TC Signature vs Dan Clark Audio Expanse$4,995, $4,499.99
- Audeze LCD-5s vs Yamaha YH-5000SE$4,500, $4,999.95
- Dan Clark Audio Expanse vs Yamaha YH-5000SE$4,499.99, $4,999.95
- Dan Clark Audio Expanse vs Meze Audio Elite$4,499.99, $4,000
- Audeze LCD-5s vs Meze Audio Elite$4,500, $4,000
- Meze Audio Elite vs ZMF Caldera$4,000, $3,499.99
- Meze Audio Empyrean II vs ZMF Caldera$2,999, $3,499.99
- Abyss AB-1266 Phi TC vs Yamaha YH-5000SE$5,995, $4,999.95
- Meze Audio ARTA vs Yamaha YH-5000SE$6,000, $4,999.95
- HIFIMAN Susvara vs Yamaha YH-5000SE$6,000, $4,999.95
- Abyss AB-1266 Phi TC vs Abyss Diana TC Signature$5,995, $4,995
- Abyss Diana TC Signature vs Meze Audio ARTA$4,995, $6,000
- Abyss Diana TC Signature vs HIFIMAN Susvara$4,995, $6,000
- Abyss Diana TC Signature vs Meze Audio Elite$4,995, $4,000
- Meze Audio Elite vs Yamaha YH-5000SE$4,000, $4,999.95
- Dan Clark Audio Expanse vs ZMF Caldera$4,499.99, $3,499.99
- Audeze LCD-5s vs ZMF Caldera$4,500, $3,499.99
- Abyss AB-1266 Phi TC vs Audeze LCD-5s$5,995, $4,500
- Abyss AB-1266 Phi TC vs Dan Clark Audio Expanse$5,995, $4,499.99
- Audeze LCD-5s vs Meze Audio ARTA$4,500, $6,000
- Audeze LCD-5s vs HIFIMAN Susvara$4,500, $6,000
- Dan Clark Audio Expanse vs Meze Audio ARTA$4,499.99, $6,000
- Dan Clark Audio Expanse vs HIFIMAN Susvara$4,499.99, $6,000
- Meze Audio Elite vs Meze Audio Empyrean II$4,000, $2,999
- Abyss Diana TC Signature vs ZMF Caldera$4,995, $3,499.99
- Yamaha YH-5000SE vs ZMF Caldera$4,999.95, $3,499.99
- Abyss AB-1266 Phi TC vs Meze Audio Elite$5,995, $4,000
- Meze Audio ARTA vs Meze Audio Elite$6,000, $4,000
- HIFIMAN Susvara vs Meze Audio Elite$6,000, $4,000
- Dan Clark Audio Expanse vs Dan Clark Audio Stealth$4,499.99, $4,499.99
- Audeze LCD-5s vs Dan Clark Audio Stealth$4,500, $4,499.99
- Dan Clark Audio Stealth vs Final D8000 Pro Edition$4,499.99, $4,499
- Dan Clark Audio Expanse vs Final D8000 Pro Edition$4,499.99, $4,499
- Audeze LCD-5s vs Final D8000 Pro Edition$4,500, $4,499
- Dan Clark Audio Expanse vs Meze Audio Empyrean II$4,499.99, $2,999
- Abyss Diana TC Signature vs Dan Clark Audio Stealth$4,995, $4,499.99
- Abyss Diana TC Signature vs Final D8000 Pro Edition$4,995, $4,499
- Dan Clark Audio Stealth vs Yamaha YH-5000SE$4,499.99, $4,999.95
- Final D8000 Pro Edition vs Yamaha YH-5000SE$4,499, $4,999.95
Dynamic
8 comparisons between dynamic headphones with list prices within 2x of each other.
- Audio-Technica ATH-ADX5000 vs Sennheiser HD 800 S$2,199, $1,999.95
- Audio-Technica ATH-ADX5000 vs Grado Signature HP100 SE$2,199, $2,495
- Grado Signature HP100 SE vs Sennheiser HD 800 S$2,495, $1,999.95
- Focal Stellia vs Sennheiser HD 820$2,999, $2,199.95
- Audio-Technica ATH-ADX5000 vs Focal Clear MG$2,199, $1,599
- Audio-Technica ATH-ADX5000 vs Sennheiser HD 820$2,199, $2,199.95
- Focal Clear MG vs Grado Signature HP100 SE$1,599, $2,495
- Sennheiser HD 800 S vs Sennheiser HD 820$1,999.95, $2,199.95
Electrostatic
2 comparisons between electrostatic headphones with list prices within 2x of each other.